WHO WE ARE

Want to see how the Junior League is impacting the Spokane community? 

Mrs. Rueul Phillips. (Helen Porter) 1924-25

Mrs. William Porter (Genevieve Paterson) 1925-26

Mrs. Guy Amsden (Rhea Clark) 1926-27

Mrs. John Sheehy (Marian Luhn) 1927-28

Mrs. Ralph Nevers (Evelyn Dillingham) 1928-29

Mrs. Thomas Symons (Frances Rutter) 1929-31

Mrs. John Penn Fix (Lois Dodson) 1931-32

Mrs. T. Edward O’Connell (Katherine Clark) 1932-33

Mrs. E.J. Barnett (Agnes O’Neill) 1933-34

Mrs. Paul Hyde Graves (Clara Jones) 1934-35

Mrs. John Byrne (Mary Margaret Hawes) 1935-36

Mrs. Jack Walsh (Eleanor Wilson) 1936-37

Mrs. Caroll Smith (Lucille Barrett) 1937-38

Mrs. Edmund Zan Coman (Beulah Bishop) 1938-39

Mrs. Wray Farmin (Zena Rothrock) 1939-40

Mrs. William Leonard (Alice Buchanan) 1940-41

Mrs. Edward Schofield (Lois Toevs) 1941-42

Mrs. Neal Fossen (Helen Witherspoon) 1942-43

Mrs. Harold Fredrick (Evelyn Dimeling) 1943-44

Mrs. Thomas Hansen (Betty Reinhardt) 1943-44

Mrs. John J. Lally (Betty May Jones) 1944-45

Mrs. Jack Prosser (Kay O’Shea Dimeling) 1944-45

Mrs. Melvin Aspray (Grace Parsons) 1945-46

Mrs. Richard O’Neill (Marge Wilson) 1946-47

Mrs. Donald P. Lindsay (Patricia Lally) 1947-48

Mrs. Amos J. Bower (Elinor Coeus Galland) 1948-49

Mrs. William Jensen (Lou Miller Leonard) 1949-50

Mrs. John M. Shipley (Rhea Richards) 1950-51

Mrs. Harold F. Beard (Kathleen Calkins) 1951-52

Mrs. Thomas Gamble (Kaye Nicholson) 1952-53

Mrs. James P McGoldrick, II (Milaine Jones) 1953-54

Mrs. John M Clifton (Eleanor Ford) 1954-55

Mrs. Ralph Rosenberry (Margaret Brown) 1955-56

Mrs. Jerome Kopet (Barbara Bonell) 1956-57

Mrs. Daryl McDonald (Margaret Monaghan Hatch) 1957-58

Mrs. Frederick Wilson (Mary Shields) 1958-59

Mrs. Jack Neupert (Katherine Edmunds) 1959-60

Mrs. Joel E. Ferris II (Mary Jean Rosenberry) 1960-61

Mrs. John Malterner, Jr. (Virginia Marshall) 1961-62

Mrs. Evans Hanson (Barbara Evans) 1962-63

Mrs. C. Robert Ogden (Margot Martin) 1963-64

Mrs. William C. Fix (Harriet Johnston) 1964-65

Mrs. James T. Slavic (Joanne Harlow) 1965-67

Mrs. G. Stanley Fergin (Joan Guilbert) 1967-68

Mrs. Dan C. Rumpeltes (Doris Danielson) 1968-69

Mrs. Robert P. Beschel (Jean Leonard) 1969-70

Mrs. Barry K. Jones (Carole Cooke) 1970-71

Mrs. W. Peyton Greenough (Donna Reekie) 1971-72

Mrs. Richard W. Ager (Jeanne LaLone) 1972-73

Mrs. William E Louthian (Carolyn Gale) 1973-74

Mrs. Robert C. Carbon (Betty Johnsmeyer) 1974-75

Mrs. Jean Smith Ogsbury (Low) 1975-76

Mrs. Robert G. Hanson (Donna McKinney) 1976-77

Mrs. Joseph P. Gagliardi (Joan Hively) 1977-78

Mrs. Lynn Davis (Powell) 1978-79

Mrs. Richard R. Stacey (Connie Moore) 1979-80

Mrs. Robert L. Magnuson (Elinor Wilson) 1980-81

Mrs. Anita Moore-Williams (Bilken) 1981-82

Mrs. Thomas J. LaLone (Terry Ann Gassman) 1982-83

Mrs. Charles Van Marter (Molly Moore) 1983-84

Mrs. Linda Crabtree (James R.) (Thayer) 1984-85

Mrs. Bridget Piper (Paul) (O’Leary) 1985-86

Mrs. Karen Robideaux (Robert) (Larsen) 1986-87

Mrs. Carol Neupert (Tom) (Hodgson) 1987-88

Mrs. Patricia McFarland (J. Patrick) (Cannon) 1988-89

Mrs. Karen L. Warrick (Nick) (Lindsay) 1989-90

Mrs. Faris Charbonneau (Edward) (Dearborn) 1990-91

Mrs. Eleanor A. Anderson (Matthew) (Fassnacht) 1991-92

Mrs. Carol Wilson (Michael D.) (Wilson) 1992-93

Mrs. Grace Ott (James F.) (Millay) 1993-94

Mrs. Gail D Stevenson (Thomas J.) (Buth) 1994-95

Mrs. Candi Morton Gilchrist (William) (Morton) 1995-96

Mrs. Kristina Blake (John) (Gates) 1996-97

Mrs. Jane Baldwin (Kevin) Holekamp 1997-98

Mrs. Donna Halvorson (Ronald) (Danielson) 1998-99

Mrs. Kathy Friedlander (Rick) (Love) 1999-00

Mrs. Joanne Ferris (Tom) (Yomamoto) 2000-01

Mrs. Suzanne Lynch (Manning) 2001-02

Ms. Christi Culp 2002-03

Mrs. Betsey Wilkerson 2003-04

Mrs. Paula Johnson 2004-05

Ms. Catherine O’Connell 2005-06

Mrs. Tracey St. Onge 2006-07

Ms. Sheila Geraghty 2007-08

Mrs. Michelle Grady 2008-09

Mrs. Kristine Lyons 2009-10

Mrs. Jeanette O’Toole 2010-11

Mrs. Julia McGann 2011-12

Mrs. Julie Munson 2012-13

Mrs. Heather Byrd 2013-14

Mrs. Jackie Worobec 2014-15

Mrs. Lesley Culley 2015-16

Mrs. Sally Stopher 2016-17

Mrs. Maria Cahill 2017-18

Mrs. Ann Smith 2018-19

PAST PRESIDENTS

1964  Mrs. David W. Gaiser (Mary Cooper Jewett)

1965  Mrs. William H. Cowles (Margaret Paine)

1966  Mrs. Melvin Aspray (Grace Parsons)

1967  Mrs. Fabian Smith (Edith Culver)

1968  Mrs. Carroll Smith (Lucille Barrett)

1969  Mrs. Philip Greene (Marjorie Wilcoxson)

1970  Mrs. John M. Clifton, Jr. (Eleanor Ford)

1971  Mrs. Herbert M. Hamblen (Helen Whitehouse)

1972  Mrs. Russell Chadwick (Elise Hunt)

1973  Mrs. Frederick Wilson (Mary Shields)

1974  Mrs. John Huneke (Constance Hamblen)

1975  Mrs. Hutchinson Connor (Harriet J. Connors)

1976  Mrs. James T. Slavin (Joanne Harlow)

1977  Mrs. L. Ross Parsons (Olive Jane “O.J.”Brigham)

1978  Mrs. John W. Colby (Jerry Choate)

1979  Mrs. William C. Fix (Harriet Johnson)

1980  Mrs. Franklin W. Ott (Margaret May Saunders)

1981  Mrs. Dan C. Rumpeltes (Doris Danielson)

1982  Mrs. Dale Stedman (Marilyn Hahn)

1983  Mrs. Robert P. Beschel (Jean Leonard)

1984  Mrs. John E. Heath (Mary Carroll)

1985  Mrs. William H. Cowles, III (Allison Stacey)

1986  Mrs. Barry Jones (Carole Cooke)

1987  Mrs. Phillip Sandberg (Marilyn Melin)

1988  Mrs. James A. Aston (Nancy Lee)

1989  Mrs. Donald Neraas (Beverly Nelson)

1990  Mrs. D. Curran Higgins (Mary Driscoll)

1991  Mrs. Gerald Stocker (Marilyn Brumblay)

1992  Mrs. Robern Hanson (Donna McKinney)

1993  Mrs. Joel E. Ferris, II (Mary Jean Rosenberry)

1994  Mrs. Robert L. Magnuson (Elinor Wilson)

1995  Mrs. Robert Hedequist (Jane Schmidt)

1996  Mrs. David Clack (Mari Jensen)

1997  Mrs. David Broom (Mary Jane Douglas)

1998  Mrs. Richard Wendle (Carol Rigsby)

1999  Mrs. Joseph Gagliardi (Joan Hively)

2000  Mrs. Ned M. Barnes (Linda Clark)

2001  Mrs. Paul Piper (Bridget O’Leary)

2002  Mrs. Faris Charbonneau

2003  Mrs. Nancy Sue Wallace

2004  Mrs. Shelly Kuney

2005  Mrs. Trish McFarland

2006  Mrs. Carol Neupert

2007  Mrs. Carol Wilson

2008  Mrs. Jeanne Ager

2009  Mrs. Christine Querna

2010  Mrs. Jean Kendall

2011   Mrs. Kathie Burch

2012  Mrs. Ellie Adolphson

2013  Mrs. Kathy Friedlander

2014  Mrs. Joan Degerstrom

2015  Mrs. Connie Stacey

2016  Mrs. Donna Halverson

2017  Mrs. Bonnie Morrow

2018  Mrs. Karen Warrick

OUTSTANDING SUSTAINERS